Print Friendly, PDF & Email
[…] First: show up at a voting site to interfere with other voters is illegal.

No one can block you from casting your ballot or impede your progress toward a voting location or voting device.

Colorado prohibits interference with a voter while voting. Under section §1-13-711 of the Colo. Rev. Stat.: “Any person who interferes with any voter who is inside the immediate voting area or is marking a ballot or operating a voting device or electronic voting device at any election provided by law is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 1-13-111.”

Second: Colorado also expressly prohibits voter intimidation.

The intimidation of voters is illegal.

Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-13-713, “It is unlawful for any person directly or indirectly, by himself or by any other person in his behalf, to impede, prevent, or otherwise interfere with the free exercise of the elective franchise of any elector or to compel, induce, or prevail upon any elector either to give or refrain from giving his vote at any election provided by law or to give or refrain from giving his vote for any particular person or measure at any such election. Each such offense is a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, the offender shall be punished as provided in section 1-13-111.

News media across the country are reporting rising concerns over violence at polling locations. If history is any indication, guns, protests, and elections do not mix. Today National Public Radio (NPR) aired a program outlining rising warning signs: