Print Friendly, PDF & Email
[…] News media across the country are reporting rising concerns over violence at polling locations. If history is any indication, guns, protests, and elections do not mix. Today National Public Radio (NPR) aired a program outlining rising warning signs:

https://www.npr.org/2020/10/29/928791633/guns-protests-and-elections-do-not-mix-conflict-experts-see-rising-warning-signs

Third: News gathering at polling places is not just allowed, it is protected.

No state statute prohibits news gathering activities outside of polling places.

The Colorado Revised Statute § 1-5-105 states that “No election-related activity may be conducted within one hundred feet of any building in which a polling location or drop-off location is located except that of the conduct of the election at the polling location or drop-off location.” and under 8 CCR 1505-1, 8.18, “Media observers may witness all election activities.”

“I voted Chaffee County” 2020 buttons and stickers await voters at the Chaffee County Courthouse ballot box. Merrell Bergin photo