Print Friendly, PDF & Email
[…] Rev. Stat. § 24-72-205.5(3)(a)

Some first-time voters or candidates interested in taking a “Selfie” can do so. Ballot selfies are permitted in Colorado. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-13-712(b) (2017), “Any voter may show his or her voted ballot to any other person as long as the disclosure is not undertaken in furtherance of any election violation proscribed in this article 13.”

Six: Voter Rolls are Public Records

Voter rolls and Voter registration records are public records under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-2-227. Election records are expressly declared open public records by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-5

Seven: If Recounts are Required, the News Media Press can witness it

Initial and recount processes are covered under the Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-10.5-102, “The Secretary of State shall notify the county clerk and recorder of each county involved of a public recount to be conducted in the county at a place prescribed by the Secretary of State. The recount shall be completed no later than the thirty-fifth day after any election. The Secretary of State shall promulgate and provide each county clerk and recorder with the necessary rules to conduct the recount in a fair, impartial, and uniform manner, including provisions for watchers during the recount. Any rule concerning the conduct of a recount must take into account the type of voting system and equipment used by the county in which the recount is to be conducted.”

While the press is always allowed to witness recounts, public access to recounts varies by county. Election-watchers in Colorado can observe a recount.